4. The Nature and Limits of Federal Taxation
[…] Likewise, in Doyle v. Mitchell Bros. Co., 247 U.S. 179 (1918):
“Whatever difficulty there may be about a precise scientific definition of ‘income,’ it imports…gain or increase arising from corporate activities.”
4.3 The Definition of “Person” in Tax Law
The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) defines “person” narrowly in the context of tax enforcement. For example:
-
26 U.S.C. §6671(b):
“The term ‘person’…includes an officer or employee of a corporation… who is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
-
26 U.S.C. §7343:
“‘Person’ includes an officer or employee of a corporation… who… is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
-
26 U.S.C. §6331(a):
“Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States…”